Simpas Alumni

Prof Aibing Yu has graduated >104 research students including 81 PhDs and 23 MEngs, and 42 Postdoctoral research fellows.


1: List of graduates from Simpas Australia, where Professor acted as Principal supervisor
(80 including 17 MEng and 63 PhD)

2. List of Graduates from Simpas, which Professor Aibing Yu acted as co-supervisor:
24 including 6 MEng and 18 PhDs

3. List of Postdoctoral Research Fellows (1year or more) supervised by Professor Aibing
Yu at Simpas: 42

1: List of graduates from Simpas Australia, where Professor acted as Principal supervisor (80 including 17 MEng and 63 PhD)

Name of students
Years of stay with Simpas
Supervisor Role (Aibing Yu)
Thesis title (or research area)
Institution
Current organization
1.Dr Shen J. Chew 1993-1997 (Ph.D) Principal supervisor Blast furnace ironmaking: heat and mass transfer in cohesive Zone School of Mat. Sci. & Eng., UNSW Australia BlueScope Steel, Port Kembla, Australia
2. Dr Ruiping Zou 1993-1997 (Ph.D.) Principal supervisor Packing of non-spherical particles School of Mat. Sci. & Eng., UNSW Australia Monash University, Melbourne, Australia
3. Dr David Pinson 1994-1998 (Ph.D) Principal supervisor Gas-liquid-powder flow in packed beds School of Mat. Sci. & Eng., UNSW Australia BlueScope Steel, Port Kembla, Australia
4. Dr Baohua Xu 1994-1998 (Ph.D) Principal supervisor CFD-DEM modelling of gas-solid flow in fluidization School of Mat. Sci. & Eng., UNSW Australia University of Leeds, Leeds, UK
5. Mr. Xingyu Lin 1994-1996 (M.Eng.) Principal supervisor A study of the packing of cylindrical particles School of Mat. Sci. & Eng., UNSW Australia Business company ,Perth, West Australia
6. Mr Jingzong Li 1996-1998 (M.Eng.) Principal supervisor Computer simulation of particle packing and percolation School of Mat. Sci. & Eng., UNSW Australia Business company, Sydney, Australia
7. Mr. Xiangyang Bian 1996-1998 (M.Eng.) Principal supervisor Coordination number of particle mixtures School of Mat. Sci. & Eng., UNSW Australia
IT Company,Toronto, Canada
8. Dr Ziping Zhang 1995-1999 (Ph.D) Principal supervisor Structure of the packing of particles School of Mat. Sci. & Eng., UNSW Australia VP - APAC, Sydney, Australia
9.Dr Changlin Feng 1995-1999 (Ph.D) Principal supervisor Packing of wet articles School of Mat. Sci. & Eng., UNSW Australia University of Toronto, Toronto, Canada
10.Dr Guojiang Chen 1997-2003 (Ph.D, PT) Principal supervisor Structural evaluation of effect thermal conductivity of packed beds with stagnant fluid School of Mat. Sci. & Eng., UNSW Australia Toyota Finance, Sydney, Australia
11. Dr Thiny Pham 1997-2001 (Ph.D) Principal supervisor Experimental study of multiphase flow in a blast furnace School of Mat. Sci. & Eng., UNSW Australia James Hardies, California, USA
12. Dr Bryan D. Wright 1997-2001 (Ph.D) Principal supervisor Model studies of solid flow in a blast furnace School of Mat. Sci. & Eng., UNSW Australia BHP, Perth, Australia
13. Dr Mingle Gan 1997-2001 (Ph.D) Principal supervisor Packing of cohesive fine particles School of Mat. Sci. & Eng., UNSW Australia Department of Immigration and Citizenship, Canberra, Australia
14. Mr Shiming Wu 2000-2002 (MEng) Principal supervisor Segregation of binary mixtures School of Mat. Sci. & Eng., UNSW Australia Gas and Oil Company, Sydney, Australia
15.Dr Daniel Maldonado 1998-2003 (Ph.D) Principal supervisor Heat and mass transfer in blast furnace cohesive zone School of Mat. Sci. & Eng., UNSW Australia CSIOR, Brisbane Australia
16.Dr Yincai Zhou 1998-2002 (Ph.D) Principal supervisor Granular dynamic with special reference to piling and mixing processes School of Mat. Sci. & Eng., UNSW Australia UNSW, Sydney, Australia
17.Dr Runyu Yang 1998-2002 (Ph.D) Principal supervisor Dynamic simulation and structural characterization of the packing of mono-sized cohesive particles School of Mat. Sci. & Eng., UNSW Australia UNSW, Sydney, Australia
18. Dr. Lan Ni 1998-2003 (Ph.D) Principal supervisor Simulation study of cake formation in filtration School of Mat. Sci. & Eng., UNSW Australia Engineering Company, California, USA
19.Dr Yuqing Feng 1999-2004 (Ph.D) Principal supervisor Discrete particle simulation of gas solid flow in gas fluidization of particle mixtures School of Mat. Sci. & Eng., UNSW Australia CSIRO, Melbourne, Australia
20. Dr Junqi Xu 1999-2004 (Ph.D) Principal supervisor Packing of wet particles and structure Characterization School of Mat. Sci. & Eng., UNSW Australia BH Oil,  Sydney, Australia
21. Dr Qinghua Zeng 2000-2004 (Ph.D) Principal supervisor Molecular dynamics stimulation of polymer nanococmposites School of Mat. Sci. & Eng., UNSW Australia University of West Sydney, Australia
22.Dr Xuefeng Dong 2000-2004 (Ph.D) Principal supervisor Modelling of gas-powder-solid-liquid four-fluid flow in a blast furnace School of Mat. Sci. & Eng., UNSW Australia
Bluescope Steel, Port Kembla, Australia
23.Mr. Xin Lu 2003-2005 (M.Eng.) Principal supervisor Packing and flowability of alumina powder School of Mat. Sci. & Eng., UNSW Australia Smith Hudson Pty Ltd, Shanghai, China
24. Dr Kejun Dong 2002-2006 (Ph.D) Principal supervisor Simulation studies of the packing and flow of fine particles. School of Mat. Sci. & Eng., UNSW Australia University of West Sydney, Australia
25.Dr Sabri M Mrayed 2002-2006 (Ph.D) Principal supervisor Investigation of fouling phenomena and polymer-clay nanocomposite materials using molecular modelling methods School of Mat. Sci. & Eng., UNSW Australia UNSW, Sydney, Australia
26. Dr Xiaoqing Zeng 2001-2006 (Ph.D) Principal supervisor Fundamental studies of the softening and melting phenomena in blast furnace cohesive zone School of Mat. Sci. & Eng., UNSW Australia Brisbane, Australia
27. Dr Lidong Chen 2001-2008 (Ph.D, F/T then P/T) Principal supervisor Multiphase flow in packed beds School of Mat. Sci. & Eng., UNSW Australia Building Business, Sydney, Australia
28. Dr Albert Young 2003-2007 (Ph.D) Principal supervisor Collector current density and dust collection in wire-plate electrostatic precipitators School of Mat. Sci. & Eng., UNSW Australia Longking Pty Ltd, P.R. China
29.Dr Chandara Jayasundara 2003-2007 (Ph.D) Principal supervisor Numerical and experimental studies of granular dynamics in ISAMILL School of Mat. Sci. & Eng., UNSW Australia CSIOR, Brisbane Australia
30. Dr Zongyan Zhou 2003-2007 (Ph.D) Principal supervisor Mathematical modelling of gas-solid flow and thermal behaviour in an ironmaking blast furnance School of Mat. Sci. & Eng., UNSW Australia Monash University, Melbourne, Australia
31.Mr. Lei Wang 2005-2007 (MEng.) Principal supervisor Molecular dynamics simulation of ODTMA-Montmorillonite and Nylon 6 nanocomposites School of Mat. Sci. & Eng., UNSW Australia Webb Welding, Dubbo, Australia
32.Miss Chang Liu 2005-2007 (MEng.) Principal supervisor Bukd density and angle of repose of coal School of Mat. Sci. & Eng., UNSW Australia Engineering Company, Newcastle, Australia
33. Dr Shiming Wu 2004-2008 (Ph.D) Principal supervisor Model studies of solid flow and size segregation in packed and moving beds School of Mat. Sci. & Eng., UNSW Australia Gas and Oil Company, Sydney, Australia
34. Mr. Ian Beam 2006-2008 (M.Eng.) Principal supervisor Blast furnace hearth drainage: improvement of the residual - flowout correlation School of Mat. Sci. & Eng., UNSW Australia
Bluescope Steel, Port Kembla, Australia
35.Miss Lydia Kamal 2006-2008 (M.Eng.) Principal supervisor Gold and silver nanoparticles: synthesis, characterization and functional properties School of Mat. Sci. & Eng., UNSW Australia
Bluescope Steel, Port Kembla, Australia
36. Dr Yansong Shen 2004-2008 (Ph.D) Principal supervisor Mathematical modelling of pulverized coal combustion in ironmaking blast furnace. School of Mat. Sci. & Eng., UNSW Australia UNSW, Sydney, Australia
37. Dr Bo Wang 2005-2009 (Ph.D) Principal supervisor Modelling the multiphase flow in cyclones School of Mat. Sci. & Eng., UNSW Australia Lanzhou University, Lanzhou, China
38. Dr Mahbub Rahman 2005-2009 (Ph.D) Principal supervisor Fundamental simulation studies of percolation and segregation of granular materials School of Mat. Sci. & Eng., UNSW Australia Attorney-General's Department, Canberra, Australia 
39.Dr Kaiwei Chu 2006-2010 (Ph.D) Principal supervisor CFD-DEM modelling of particle-fluid flows School of Mat. Sci. & Eng., UNSW Australia Monash University, Melbourne, Australia
40.Dr Rohana Chandara Chandratilleke 2006-2010 (Ph.D) Principal supervisor DEM studies of powder mixing School of Mat. Sci. & Eng., UNSW Australia  
41. Dr Jeffery Yue 2007-2010 (PhD) Principal supervisor Experimental and theoretical Study of low-dimensional iron oxide nanoparticles and their nanocomposites School of Mat. Sci. & Eng., UNSW Australia London College, London, UK
42.Dr Kenneth Wong 2007-2011 (Ph.D) Principal supervisor Density functional theory investigation of nanoscale interfaces School of Mat. Sci. & Eng., UNSW Australia BE Finance Business, Sydney, Australia
43. Mr. Jiang Chen 2008-2010 (MEng) Principal supervisor PC-based application of dense medium cyclone fundamental simulations School of Mat. Sci. & Eng., UNSW Australia Monash University, Melbourne, Australia
44.Mr. Huiming Zhang 2009-2011 (MEng) Principal supervisor CFD-DEM Modelling of gas-solid flow and heat transfer in a FINEX melter and gasifier School of Mat. Sci. & Eng., UNSW Australia UNSW, Sydney, Australia
45. Mr. Yenchih Chen 2008-2010 (MEng.) Principal supervisor Effects of liquid dripping on drainage behavior of blast furnace hearth School of Mat. Sci. & Eng., UNSW Australia Electronic material Pty Ltd, Taiwan
46. Mr. Peter Nickson 2008-2010 (MEng) Principal supervisor The effect of particle size distribution on some of the physical properties of particle packing School of Mat. Sci. & Eng., UNSW Australia ALS Mining PTY Ltd, Canning Vale, West Australia
47. Dr Qingfu Hou 2007-2011(Ph.D) Principal supervisor Simulation and micromechanical analysis of flow and heat transfer in gas fluidized systems School of Mat. Sci. & Eng., UNSW Australia Monash University, Melbourne, Australia
48.Mr. Sida Liu 2009-2011 (MEng) Principal supervisor Effect of particle shape on solid flow behaviour in a flat bottom hopper School of Mat. Sci. & Eng., UNSW Australia Monash University, Melbourne, Australia
49. Dr Li Chen 2007 -2012 (PhD) Principal supervisor Molecular simulation of hexagonal tungsten trioxide one-dimensional  nanostructure School of Mat. Sci. & Eng., UNSW Australia Sydney, Australia
50. Dr Xing Wang 2008-2012 (Ph.D) Principal supervisor Dynamics of granular materials in a shear cell School of Mat. Sci. & Eng., UNSW Australia Building Engineering Company, Sydney, Australia
51. Dr Weifu Sun 2008 -2012 (PhD) Principal supervisor Molecular dynamics studies on inter-nanoparticle forces School of Mat. Sci. & Eng., UNSW Australia Sydney University, Sydney, Australia
52. Dr Qijun Zheng 2008 -2012 (PhD) Principal supervisor Finite element study of inter-particle contact forces and bulk behaviours of granular materials School of Mat. Sci. & Eng., UNSW Australia Monash University, Melbourne, Australia
53. Dr Liangyu (Lance) Yi 2008 -2012 (Ph.D) Principal supervisor The simulation studies of the packing of multi-sized particles School of Mat. Sci. & Eng., UNSW Australia Nightingale Wine, Hunter Valley, Australia 
54.Dr Wen Xu 2008 S2-2013 (PhD) Principal supervisor Molecular dynamics simulation of the structure and mechanical properties of clay-based polymer School of Mat. Sci. & Eng., UNSW Australia Xi'an University of Architecture and Technology, Xian, China
55. Dr. Boshi Xia 2008 -2014 (PhD) Principal supervisor Discrete particle simulation of granular flow in hoppers and blast furnace charging systems School of Mat. Sci. & Eng., UNSW Australia BePioneer Energy, Xiamen, China
56. Mr Zhaoyang Li 2011- 2013 (MEng) Principal supervisor Numerical study of geometrical effects on blast furnace flow and performance School of Mat. Sci. & Eng., UNSW Australia
Monash,Australia
57. Dr Tomo Schiozawa 2008 -2013(PhD) Principal supervisor Numerical modelling of multiphase flow in raceway of ironmaking blast furnace School of Mat. Sci. & Eng., UNSW Australia Engineering Company, Japan 
58. Dr. Hadi Wahyuoi 2009 -2013 (PhD) Principal supervisor Three –dimensional particle scale modelling of heat transfer in fluidized beds School of Mat. Sci. & Eng., UNSW Australia University in Indonesia 
59. Dr Wenjing Yang 2009 -2014 (PhD) Principal supervisor Discrete simulation of multi-flow and softening-melting behaviour in the blast furnace School of Mat. Sci. & Eng., UNSW Australia Northwest University, Xian, China
60.Dr. Boshi Xia 2008 -2014 (PhD) Principal supervisor Discrete particle simulation of granular flow in hoppers and blast furnace charging systems School of Mat. Sci. & Eng., UNSW Australia BePioneer Energy, Xiamen, China
61. Ms. Musha Halidan 2010 –2014 (PhD) Principal supervisor Particle mixing study in different mixers School of Mat. Sci. & Eng., UNSW Australia Toronto, Canada
62. Mr. Keisuke Mattew Komiyama, 2009 –2013 (PhD) Principal supervisor A numerical model to simulate the Ti(C,N) protection layer in the blast furnace hearth School of Mat. Sci. & Eng., UNSW Australia BOSHO Engineering, Japan
63. Mr. Jiang Chen 2010-2014 (PhD) Principal supervisor PC-based application of dense medium cyclone fundamental simulations School of Mat. Sci. & Eng., UNSW Australia
Monash,Australia
64. Mr. Zheng Qi 2010 –2014 (MEng) Principal supervisor CFD modelling and analysis of the multiphase flow and performance of dense medium cyclone: effects of geometry and operating conditions School of Mat. Sci. & Eng., UNSW Australia
Monash,Australia
65.Ms. Maryam Ghodrat 2010 –2014  (PhD) Principal supervisor CFD modelling of multiphase flow in hydrocyclones School of Mat. Sci. & Eng., UNSW Australia Swinburne University, Melbourne, Australia
66. Dr Changxing Li, 2010 –2014 (PhD) Principal supervisor Experimental and simulation study on the packing of spherical and ellipsoidal particles School of Mat. Sci. & Eng., UNSW Australia Business, Sydney, Australia
67.Dr Amir Hossein Esfandiary 2010 –2014 (PhD) Principal supervisor Simulation and modelling of screening processes School of Mat. Sci. & Eng., UNSW Australia  
68. Dr Jiang (John) Chen 2010 –2014 (PhD) Principal supervisor Dense medium cyclone: from fundamental simulation to process application School of Mat. Sci. & Eng., UNSW Australia Business, Sydney, Australia
69. Dr Ke Li 2010 –2014  (PhD) Principal supervisor CFD-DEM simulation of particle-fluid flows in pneumatic conveying School of Mat. Sci. & Eng., UNSW Australia AZL Scaffold and Formwork, Sydney, Australia
70. Dr. Mengxi (Mark) Wang, 2007 –2015 (PhD) Principal supervisor Numerical Study of Compaction of Cohesive Powders School of Mat. Sci. & Eng., UNSW Australia Business Sector, Sydney, Australia
71. Dr Leela Kempton, 2008 –2015 (PhD) Principal supervisor Computer modelling and analysis of multiphase flow in a blast furnace cohesive zone School of Mat. Sci. & Eng., UNSW Australia BlueScope Steel, Port Kembla, Australia
72. Dr Eric Yang 2010–2014 (PhD) Principal supervisor Simulation Study of Packing of Fine Particles under Electric Fields School of Mat. Sci. & Eng., UNSW Australia Business Sector, Sydney, Australia
73.Dr Huiming Zhang 2011–2015 (PhD) Principal supervisor CFD-DEM modeling of multiphase flow in a finex melter gasifier School of Mat. Sci. & Eng., UNSW Australia UNSW, Sydney, Australia
74. Mr.Mohammed Samman 2013–2015(M.Phil) Principal supervisor Mathematical Modelling of Sticking Phenomena in COREX Reduction Shaft by CFD-DEM Method School of Mat. Sci. & Eng., UNSW Australia Engineering company, Saudi
75. Dr Jieqing Gan 2012-2015 (PhD) Principal supervisor Department of Chemical Engineering, Monash University, Australia CFD-DEM simulation of packing, flow and heat transfer behavior with ellipsoidal particles Monash University
76. Dr Chuncheng Wang 2012-2015 (PhD) Principal supervisor Department of Chemical Engineering, Monash University, Australia Simulation and structural characterisation of the packing of particles Business Sector, Sydney, Australia
77. Dr Sida Liu 2011-2015 (PhD) Principal supervisor Department of Chemical Engineering, Monash University, Australia Discrete particle simulation of burden materials in blast furnace top JITRI Modelling and Optimization Company, Suzhou, China
78. Dr Menghua Xu 2012-2016 (PhD) Principal supervisor Department of Chemical Engineering, Monash University, Australia Mechanical analysis of nanoscale thin plates and conveying belt structures JITRI Modelling and Optimization Company, Suzhou, China
79. Dr Zengquan Li 2012-2016 (PhD) Principal supervisor Department of Chemical Engineering, Monash University, Australia Numerical study of particle-fluid flow in complex pipe systems JITRI Modelling and Optimization Company, Suzhou, China
80.Mr. Zhaoyang Li 2012-2016 (PhD) Principal supervisor Department of Chemical Engineering, Monash University, Australia Modelling and analysis of ironmaking blast furnace (BF) for energy efficiency improvement JITRI Modelling and Optimization Company, Suzhou, China

2: List of graduates from Simpas Australia, where Professor Aibing Yu acted as co-supervisor: 24 including 6 MEng and 18 PhDs

Name of students
Years of stay with Simpas
Supervisor Role (Aibing Yu)
Thesis title (or research area)
Institution
Current orginization
1.Dr Sean Gai 1993-1997 (PhD) Co- supervisor (with Prof Oleg Ostrovski) Blast Furnace  School of Mat. Sci. & Eng., UNSW Australia Engineering company, Norway
2.Dr Matias Waller 2000-2001 (PhD), one year stay at UNSW Co- supervisor (with Prof in Finland) Multiphase   Finland  University Engineering company,  Finland
3. Dr Minghui Zhang 2001-2005 (PhD), one year stay at UNSW Co-supervisor (with Prof Wei, China) Fluidization  Qinghua Univ. of  Science and Tech. , China Business sector, China
4. Dr Wee Chuan Lim 2003-2007 (PhD), one year stay at UNSW Co- supervisor (with A/Prof Huang, Singapore) Modelling of Particles Packing National Univ., Singapore Nanyan University, Singapore
5. Dr Dilip Nath 2007-2011(PhD) Co- supervisor  (with A/Prof Sri Bandyopadhyay) Cement Study School of Mat. Sci. & Eng., UNSW Australia Wollongong University, Australia
6. Dr Anneliese Hauptstein 2002-2006 (PhD) Co- supervisor (with A/Prof Sri Bandyopadhyay) Powder compaction School of Mat. Sci. & Eng., UNSW Australia Jason and Jason, Sydney, Australia
7.Luke Patrick McElroy 2008-2010 (PhD) Co-supervisor (with Prof. J. Bao) Soft-sensor development for milling processes guided by discrete element method modelling School of Chem Eng, University of New South Wales Business sector, Sydney, Australia
8. Dr Zhenbo Tong 2008-2012 (Ph.D) Co-supervisor (with A/Prof R Yang) Numerical study of the fundamental mechanism of powder dispersion in pharmaceutical aerosol inhalers School of Mat. Sci. & Eng., UNSW Australia Southeast University, Suzhou, China
9. Mr. Minhao Wang 2009-2012 (MEng) Co-supervisor (with A/Prof R Yang) Computational modelling of particle breakage in tumbling ball mills School of Mat. Sci. & Eng., UNSW Australia Education Business, Sydney, Australia
10. Dr Peiyuan (Peter) Liu 2008-2012 (Ph.D) Particle scale investigation of the mechanisms of wet particle flow in rotating drums School of Mat. Sci. & Eng., UNSW Australia University in USA
Co-supervisor (with A/Prof R Yang)
11.Ignatius Edwin Edista 2008-2012 (MEng, Part-time) Numerical modelling of stockpiling of cohesive particles School of Mat. Sci. & Eng., UNSW Australia  
Co-supervisor (with A/Prof R Yang)
12. Dr Wuming Chen 2009-2013(Ph.D) Co-supervisor (with A/Prof R Jiang) Functional nanomaterials: synthesis, growth and kinetics of nanoparticles School of Mat. Sci. & Eng., UNSW Australia Retired
13. Dr. Haitao Fu 2009 -2013 (PhD) Co-supervisor (with A/Prof XC Jiang) Synthesis of vanadium oxide nanostructures for functional applications School of Mat. Sci. & Eng., UNSW Australia Northeastern University, Shenyang, China
14. Dr. Xiaohong Yang (Carrie) 2010 –2014 (PhD) Co-supervisor (with A/Prof XC Jiang) Synthesis of Titanium oxide and its hybrid nanostructures for photocatalysis application School of Mat. Sci. & Eng., UNSW Australia Northeastern University, Shenyang, China
15.Dr Zhengjie Zhang 2010 –2014  (PhD) Co-supervisor (with A/Prof XC Jiang) Experimental and Theoretical Study on VO2-based Nanostructures for Environmental Applications School of Mat. Sci. & Eng., UNSW Australia AZL Scaffold and Formwork, Sydney, Australia
16. Dr Yusuf Valentino Kaneti 2011 –2014 (PhD) Co-supervisor (with A/Prof XC Jiang) Synthesis and fundamental understanding of metal oxide nanostructures for gas-sensing applications School of Mat. Sci. & Eng., UNSW Australia University in Japan
17 Dr Muhammad Zafarullah 2012–2014 (PhD) Co- supervisor (with A/Prof Sri Bandyopadhyay) Application viability of methyl formate blown rigid polyurethane foams in different end products School of Mat. Sci. & Eng., UNSW Australia Wollongong University
18.Miss Ru Wen 2010- 2012 (MEng) Co-supervisor (with A/Prof XC Jiang) Nano Synthesis School of Mat. Sci. & Eng., UNSW Australia PhD student in USA
19. Miss Liuan Liang 2010- 2012 (MEng) Co-supervisor (with A/Prof XC Jiang) Nano Synthesis School of Mat. Sci. & Eng., UNSW Australia  
20. Mr Zheng, Miao 2012–2014 (MEng) Co-supervisor (with Dr Zongyan Zhou) CFD-DEM Simulation of Blast furnace raceway in actual size model School of Mat. Sci. & Eng., UNSW Australia Monash University, Australia
21. Dr Shixian (Danny) Xiong 2011–2015 (PhD) Co-supervisor (with A/Prof XC Jiang) Experimental and theoretical study of iron oxide nanoparticles School of Mat. Sci. & Eng., UNSW Australia API Mineral, Perth, Australia
22. Dr Yi He 2012–2015 (PhD) Co-supervisor (with A/Prof R Yang) Compaction of Iron Ore School of Mat. Sci. & Eng., UNSW Australia University of Leeds, Leeds, USA 
23.Mr David Yu 2014–2016 (M.Phil) Co-supervisor (with  A/Prof XC Jiang) Synthesis and surface modification of Iron oxide nanoparticles for drug delivery Department of Chemical Engineering, Monash University, Australia Monash University, Australia
24. Dr Mehrnoosh Johnstone 2010 -2017 (PT PhD)  Co-supervisor (with Dr Ruiping Zou and A/Prof. Runyu Yang)  Numerical Investigation of Fluid Flow in Oscillation Baffled Columns School of Mat. Sci. & Eng., UNSW Australia AZL Scaffold and Formwork, Sydney, Australia

3. List of Postdoctoral Research Fellows (1year or more) supervised by Professor Aibing Yu at Simpas: 42

Name 
Period of stay 
Host Institute 
Current position / orgnizatioon
1.Dr. Jie Ouyang 1998-1999 UNSW, Australia Professor, School of Applied Mathematics, North-west University, Xian, P.R. China
2.Dr Jishen Han 1997-1998 UNSW, Australia Senior Research Fellow, Griffith University, Australia
3.Dr. Lianfeng Liu 1999-2000 UNSW, Australia Professor,University of Geology, Beijing, P.R. China
4.Dr. Guoqiang Xiao 2001-2002 UNSW, Australia Professor,School of Materials Engineering,University of Xian Architecture and technology, P.R. China
5.Dr Shijun Zhang 1997-2000 UNSW, Australia Senior Research Scientist,CFD Pty Ltd, USA
6.Dr S.B. Liang 1999-2000 UNSW, Australia Research Fellow, University of Washington, Washington, USA
7.Mr. Taihei Nouchi 2000-2002 UNSW, Australia Senior Research  Engineer, Iron-making Division,Kawasaki Iron Steel, Kawasaki, Japan
8.Mr. S. Nag  2002-2003 UNSW, Australia Tata Steel (India)
9.Dr Jianhua Zhou 2002-2003 UNSW, Australia Research Scientist, Institute of Thermo physical Engineering,Chinese Academy of Science, Beijing China
10.Dr Xizong An 2005-2007 UNSW, Australia Professor, Northeastern University, China
11.DR Lijun Wang 2008-2009 UNSW, Australia Associate Professor, Shen Hankou University, China
12.Dr Guoxiong Wang 2003-2005 UNSW, Australia Professor, University of Queensland
13.Dr Ruiping Zou 1998-2001 (APD) UNSW, Australia A/Professor (Research), Department of Chemical Engineering,Monash, Australia
14.Dr David Pinson 1999-2002 UNSW, Australia Senior Research Engineer, Bluescope Steel Research Lab.,Port Kembla, Australia
15.Dr Baohua Xu 1999-2003 UNSW, Australia Lecturer, Institute of Powder Technology , University of Leeds, Leeds, UK
16.Dr Ziping Zhang 2000-2001 UNSW, Australia Regional Manager of China and Asia, MARC Global Software Pty Ltd.
17.Dr  Yincai Zhou 2003-2005 UNSW, Australia Professional Officer, School of Mechnical Engineering, University of New South Wales, Sydney, Australia
18.Dr Runyu Yang 2002-2005 UNSW, Australia A/Professor, School of Materials Science and Engineering, University of New South Wales, Sydney, Australia
19.Dr Yuqing Feng 2004-2005 UNSW, Australia Senior Research Scientist, Mineral Division, CSIRO, Melbourne, Australia
20.Dr Xuefeng Dong 2005-2008 UNSW, Australia Project Engineer, BlueScope Steel –Sintering plant,Port Kembla, Australia 
21.Dr Zean Tian 2011-2014 (UNSW VC Fellow) UNSW, Australia Professor, Guiyzhou University, Guiyang, China
22.Dr Kejun Dong  2011-2014 (DECRA) UNSW, Australia Senior Lecturer, West Sydney University, Australia
23.Zhu Haiping 2001-2008 UNSW, Australia A/Professor,West Sydney University, Australia
24.Dr Qinghua Zeng 2005-2009 (APD) UNSW, Australia Senior Lecturer, West Sydney University, Australia
25.Dr Chandara Jayasundara 2008-2010 (APDI) UNSW, Australia CSIRO Brisbane
26.Dr Zongyan Zhou 2008-2010 (APDI) UNSW, Australia Senior Lecturer, Monash University, Australia
27.Dr  Yansong Shen 2009-2015( APDI) UNSW, Australia (2009-2014), Monash (2014-2015) Senior Lecturer,School of Chemical Engineering University of New South Wales, Sydney, Australia
28.Dr Baoyu (Bob) Guo 2005 -  UNSW, Australia (2005-2014),Monash (2014-) Senior Research fellow, Monash University, Australia
29.Dr Xuchuang Jiang 2005 – 2008 UNSW, Australia  A/Professor (Research), Department of Chemical Engineering, Monash, Australia
30.Dr Haiping Zhu 2001-2009 UNSW, Australia  Senior lecturer, University of West Sydney, Australia
31.Dr Shibi Kuang 2009-  UNSW, Australia (2009-2014), Monash (2014-) Research fellow, Department of Chemical Engineering, Monash, Australia
32.Dr Kaiwei (Kevin) Chu 2010- UNSW, Australia (2009-2014), Monash (2014-) Research Fellow,Department of Chemical Engineering, Monash, Australia
33.Dr Ken Wong  2011-2012 UNSW, Australia  BE Finance Business, Sydney, Australia
34.Dr Jeffery Yue 2012-2013 UNSW, Australia London College, London, UK
35.Dr Lianliang Rong 2011 - 2014 UNSW, Australia  China South University, Guangzhou, China
36.Dr Qinfu Hou 2012-  UNSW, Australia (2009-2014), Monash (2014-) Research Fellow, Department of Chemical Engineering, Monash, Australia
37.Dr Qijun Zheng 2013- UNSW, Australia (2013-2014), Monash (2014-) Postdoctoral Fellow, Department of Chemical Engineering, Monash, Australia
38.Dr Jiang Chen 2014- Monash University, Australia Postdoctoral Fellow Department of Chemical Engineering, Monash, Australia
39.Dr Yue Tang 2014- Monash University, Australia Postdoctoral Fellow Department of Chemical Engineering, Monash, Australia
40.Dr Jieqing Gan 2015- Monash University, Australia Postdoctoral Fellow Department of Chemical Engineering, Monash, Australia
41.Dr Sida Liu  2015 (PT) Monash University, Australia Postdoctoral Fellow Department of Chemical Engineering, Monash, Australia
42.Dr Bin Su 2017- (DECRA) Monash University, Australia ARC DECRA Fellow Department of Chemical Engineering, Monash, Australia

About Us | Site Map | Privacy Policy | Copyright and Disclaimer | Contact Us |

©2014 SIMPAS CRISCO Provider No: 00008C